2015 Hall of Fame Inductee Achievements

 

JACK HOFFMAN (1953)

  • 10 Varsity Letters
  • Baseball – 4 years
  • Basketball – 4 years
  • Football – 4 years & Captain Senior year
  • Track – 2 years & Captain Senior year
  • All Hamilton County League – 195

AMY (SCALCUCCI) CARRICO (1993)

  • 6 Varsity Letters
  • Outstanding Senior Female Athlete 1993
  • GMC All-Academic 1989-1993
  • Track – 2 years
  • Soccer – 4 years
  • Basketball – 4 years
    • 1st Team All-GMC ’92 & ‘93
    • 2nd Team All-District ‘92
    • District 16 All-Star Team ‘93
    • 1st Team All-City ‘93
    • 3rd Team All-State ‘93
    • Member of GMC Champs ’92-‘93
    • Member of District Champs ‘93
    • Member of #2 Team in Cincinnati ‘93
  • National Tandy Scholar (4.2 GPA) – ‘93
  • Scholarship to Davidson College – Basketball 4 years

TOM GALLAGHER (2002)

  • Member of 3000 Point Club
  • 4 Years of Track, Cross Country, & Winter Track
    • 7 Time All-GMC
    • 4 Time GMC Champion
    • 3 Time Regional Qualifier
    • 2 Time State Qualifier
    • District Champion
    • All-City
    • All-State
    • Held school records in 5000CC, 3200, 1600, 800 & 1600 Relays, and Distance Medley
    • Member of 2001 GMC Cross Country Championship Team
    • Member of 2001 District Cross Country Championship Team
  • 2 Time All-Academic All-State
  • Hack Sports Athlete of the Week
  • Appointment to U.S. Naval Academy

ROSS SFERRA (2003)

  • Member of 3000 Point Club
  • 8 Varsity Letters
  • Most Athletic points Senior year
  • Captain All Three Sports Senior year
  • Baseball – 4 Years
  • Basketball – 4 Years
  • Football – 4 Years
    • 1st Team All-GMC ‘02
    • North-South All Star game ‘03
    • Held School record for most yards, career & single season
    • Held School record for most completed passes in a season

JULIE HULL (2007)

  • Six Varsity Letters
  • Basketball  - 2 years
  • Track – 2 years
    • 800M record holder
    • MVP Mid-Distance ‘04
    • MVP Relay (4x400M) ‘04
    • Most Valuable Sprinter ‘05
    • 1st Team All-GMC ’04 & ‘05
    • All-City ‘04
    • All-District ‘04
    • All-State ’04 (3rd in State in 800M)
    • Midwest Champions Meet ‘04
    • Top 5 All Time in 100M, 200M, 400M, & 800M
  • Soccer – 4 years
    • Aviator Award ‘03
    • Defensive Player of the Year ‘04
    • MVP ‘05
    • Senior Co-Captain
    • All-City ’04 & ‘05
    • All-Southwest Ohio ’04 & ‘05
    • All-State ’04 & ‘05
    • NSCAA All-Region ‘05
    • All-GMC ’03 & ’04 & ‘05
    • Full Scholarship to the University of Kentucky
    • Four year starter, Co-Captain
    • Women’s Soccer Southeastern Conference Champion ‘06
    • University of Kentucky’s Female Student Athlete of the Year 2010

COACH PAULA HAYDEN   (1982-2013)

  •  Soccer
    • Head Coach  1982-1993
    • Over 100 Victories
    • 1988 – District & Regional Champs/ State Semi-Finalists
  • Softball
    • Assistant Varsity Coach 1982-1989
  • Basketball
    • Freshman Coach 1982-1984
    • Junior Varsity Coach 1984-1993
    • Varsity Lady Aves Coach 20 years 1993-2013
    • Career record:  300-146
    • Junior Varsity Coach 10 years
    • Four time GMC Coach of the Year
    • Two Time Cincinnati Enquirer Coach of the Year
    • Inducted into the Greater Cincinnati Basketball Hall of Fame in 2012
    • Two time AP Southwest District Coach of the Year
    • Three time District 16 Coaches Association Coach of the Year
    • Cincinnati Basketball Hall of Fame Co-Coach of the Year - 2012
    • Greater Cincinnati Basketball Officials Outstanding Sportsmanship Award -2003
    • Coach in Kentucky-Ohio All Star Game-2012
    • Head South Coach Ohio North/South All Star Game -2013
    • Legacy Award from Cincinnati/ Northern Kentucky Women’s Sports Association
    • Senior All Star Game director – 14 years
    • GMC Champs – 1994, 2000   Co-Champs – 2012
    • Cincinnati City Champs – 2012
    • Sectional Champs/District Finalists – 1999, 2000, 2010, 2011
    • Sectional Champs/District Champs/Regional Semi-Finalists (23-2) – 2012
    • 3 Years as President & 3 Years as Vice-President of District 16 Coaches Association

EVENT PHOTOS
Locals enjoy beautiful artwork at the SAFA Event in the Tent, Homecoming 2013.

Aviator legends unite at 2014 Music in the Parks Competition in support of the next generation of talented students.

A great Hall of Fame Dinner on January 24, 2015! Congrats again to all the awardees and thanks to Montgomery Inn!

Our 2014 Distinguished Alumni, Dr. Steven B. "Hop" Hopping, speaking to students at the Homecoming Pep Rally.

2013 Hall of Fame inductees: Barb (Bartlett) Butt (’65), Leroy Sowder (’56), Sue (Zach) Diaz (’76), Kristin Stanford (’99), Mitch Allen (’07), and coach Jerry Bush.

A great Hall of Fame Dinner on January 24, 2015! Congrats again to all the awardees and thanks to Montgomery Inn!

Beautiful vocal performance at the SAFA Event in the Tent, Homecoming 2013.

2014 Distinguished Alumni of the Year, Dr. Steven B. Hopping, speaking at Sycamore Legends Event.

2014 Hall of Fame inductees: Perry Denehy (Trainer), Abbie Tepe (’07), Jeff McCaw (’77), Jamie Nesbitt (’05), â€‹Robert McFarland (’55), and Heath Tameris (’05).

SJH choir students received superior ratings and a choral trophy at 2014 Music in the Parks Competition!


 
ALUMNI NEWS

 

 
 
Copyright © 2018  |  Sycamore Alumni & Friends Association. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use  |  Disclaimer
Event Photographer: McDaniel's Photography.